The website www.erste-am.ro uses cookies

The website www.erste-am.ro is the property of S.A.I. Erste Asset Management S.A., a member of the Erste Group.

The website www.erste-am.ro  uses cookies.
The information below provides you with details of what cookies are, the purposes of their use and the consequences of their use for you as website user/visitor, when you accept them on the website www.erste-am.ro. For further information, please contact us by phone at 0372.269.999  or at the e-mail address   office@erste-am.ro. You may also contact the EAM Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address protectiadatelor@erste-am.ro

Cookies are small files generally made up of text and numbers which are stored on the browser of your computer, telephone, tablet or any other device that you use to access our website. Your browser sends cookies to the website server when you return and allows the server to identify you.

The cookies on this website are both our own cookies and third party cookies and help us understand the needs and requirements of our website users in order to improve user experience, access to information and use of the services offered via www.erste-am.ro

Cookies can be session cookies or permanent cookies.


Session cookies are stored as long as visitors access the website and are not retained after the end of the session or when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies are stored in the computers of website visitors and are not deleted at the end of the website visit.
The website www.erste-am.ro uses both session cookies and permanent cookies.

Cookies are used for the purposes of website analytics, to analyse the flow of website visitors or to improve visitor experience on the website.

To this end, the website www.erste-am.ro uses the website analytics tools provided by Google – Analytics and WebMaster Tools to store information on the website pages you visit, the time you spend on our website, the device you use to access our website, access type, location, etc. for more information on how Google stores and uses the information, click here.

Google Inc, the owner of the website analytics tools used to analyse the flow of website visitors and the performance of the website www.erste-am.ro,  is certified ISO 27001, the Information Security Management Standard https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3407084?hl=en

The browsers you use to access the Internet provide you with privacy options, including the management of cookies. To manage cookies, you generally need to access the “Options” section in your browser “Settings”. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access a number of websites, so it is important to accept the cookies of trusted websites only. You can delete cookies at any time, using the “Privacy” options in our browser “Settings”.

Online tracking can be disabled in various forms; generally via the “Do Not Track” option on most browsers and search engines. The purpose of the “Do Not Track” option is to give users the choice of expressing their personal opinion on the tracking of their online behaviour by servers and web applications. Thus, servers and web applications will adjust their tracking practices according to user options or a separate agreement will be reached with each user on the matter. Not all “Do Not Track” functionalities disable cookies.

The users/visitors of the website www.erste-am.ro will be granted all the rights under data protection laws, namely:

·       the right of access to personal data,

·       the right to object,

·       the right to not be subject to an individual decision,

·       the right to rectification,

·       the right to erasure,

·       the right to restriction of processing,

·       the right to data portability and

·       the right to bring action in court and/or file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing.

Although cookies are stored in the memory of your computer/device when you use the Internet, they are not able to read/access the information in your computer/device. Cookies are not computer viruses. They are just small text files; they are not coded and are not executable. They cannot replicate or spread to other networks and cannot be used to spread viruses.

Cookies cannot search for information in your computer/device, but they store personal information. Personal data is generated by you when you fill out online forms, log in to various websites or use electronic payments systems, etc.

The use of cookies and the duties of providers are regulated by both EU and local laws.

You may review Directive 2002/58/EC (PDF) and  Directive 2009/136/EC (PDF) for EU regulations, as well as Law no. 506/2004 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, as further amended and supplemented.

For further information, you can access the following public documents and sources:

Wikipedia - HTTP Cookie